go to top

Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for 3 key functions:-

1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction; (to view a summary of this years development priorities - please click here)

2. Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organise and its children, and the performance management of staff; and

3. Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

The Governing Body also leads and manages Chertsey Nursery School and Mole Valley Family Centre - click here for an overview of the Governance structure and committees.  

Our Governing Body is made of 12 individuals who contribute in different ways. We also invite the Family Centre Manager and Head of School at Chertsey Nursery School to attend our meetings as part of their role. 

To find out more about our Governing Body - download our Who's Who!

The Governing Body has a long term strategic plan for the next three years.  Click here to download.

There is a requirement of the Governing Body to provide information related to the financial information that needs to be published.  Please follow this link with information about school financial benchmarking.

At present there are no staff with an annual salary that exceeds £100,000. 

 

 

Attendance Category Name Position Nominated Office/Committee Start Date End Date
100% Co-opted Andy Whitehouse Chair of Governors
  • Chair
  • Resources
  • HT Review Panel
24-09-2020 23-09-2024
83% Parent Ben Foley
  • Resources
23-10-2020 22-10-2024
83% Parent Clover Maguire
  • Disciplinary
30-11-2020 29-11-2024
100% Headteacher Donna Harwood-Duffy Executive Headteacher
  • Attendance at all committees
01-09-2018
83% Co-opted Ella Hood
  • Resources
24-11-2020 23-11-2024
100% Co-opted Jackie Smith
  • Governor responsible for Looked After Children
06-07-2020 05-07-2024
100% Local Authority Jo Suchy Vice Chair
  • Named SEND Governor
  • Named Governor responsible in the event of an allegation against the Headteacher
  • Disciplinary
05-10-2020 04-10-2024
100% Co-opted Mary McCrea
  • Resources (Chair)
  • Headteacher Performance Review Panel (Chair)
  • Disciplinary
08-07-2021 07-07-2025
67% Co-opted Neeva Shore
  • TBC
11-03-2021 10-03-2025
100% Co-opted Sylvina Mellor
  • Resources Committee
  • Safeguarding Governor
01-09-2018 31-08-2022
100% Staff Yvonne Pohlowan
  • N/A
11-09-2018 10-09-2022
Co-opted VACANCY
  • TBC